Images of Abyssinia: Changes in Perceptions of Africa in Modern Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Midori  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10219024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (80170744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアビシニア戦争 / エチオピア / アフリカ認識 / アビシニア / トポス / 近代英国外交 / 戦争 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an attempt to probe into the formation and changes of Africa's images in modern Europe and Japan by reviewing historical, geographical and diplomatic documents as well as travelogues and other literary writings. Focusing on the 1868 Abyssinian War and making a thorough analysis, it has come to light that Africa functions in England as a device to make Abyssinia a barbarous and uncivilized land, whereas, in Japan, backward images were eradicated and favorable images created among Japanese people by the official visit of an Ethiopian delegation to Japan.