Social and Cultural Aspects of Poems and Poets in the Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kayoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30208615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 文学 / 碑文研究 / イスラム史 / オスマン朝 / 碑文 / デーワーン詩 / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated poets and poetry in the Ottoman Empire. The main results are as follows: First, five poets were selected from the most important poets and their activities were characterized within the Ottoman history. Second, Ottoman inscriptions, including poetry inscriptions were collected from such principal Ottoman cities as Istanbul, Bursa and Edirne, as well as Rhodes Island, Thessaloniki and Cairo. Thirdly, the materials collected during the fieldwork were edited and stored in the database, and then made public with detailed data about the present condition of the instcriptions. The URL of the database is www.ottomaninscriptions.com. Through this research project, 1560 Ottoman inscriptions have become available upto March 2015. It also contributes to the preservation of historical monuments in danger.