On Study Structural Features of Thai Modern Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UDO SEIJI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30185053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ / 近代小説 / 物語構造 / コード分析 / 近代文学 / 物語の構造 / タイ近代文学 / ドークマーイ・ソット / 良き国民 / ラッタニヨム / 文学テクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that Thai modern novels have two structural features. Those are diachronic feature and synchronic feature. In the former, Thai novels form parts of a big scheme such as thoughts or religion. It is just the opposite of Japanese literature that have an effect to philosophy or thoughts. In Thai novels, there is also disconnection of expressive style between modern novels and classical literature. On the other hand, in the latter, narrative structure is limited to a chain of episodes so that people and society are not expressed from the multifarious or multi-layered perspective. As a result of analysis codes of specific novels, the approach of metaphor was often used in order to criticize the government in the era of regulation of freedom of speech. This study divided Thai modern novels according to structure, narrative and thoughts, so thereby that made the basis of Thai literary study.