Research on an intellectual's exchange and creation of cultural space in modern city Qingdao
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroki  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70361938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shun  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10380297)
NAKANO Toru  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (20610512)
SUGIMURA Akiko  金沢大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (50334793)
NAKANO Tomohiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70372638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国現代文学 / 青島 / 国立青島大学 / 沈従文 / 楊振声 / 王統照 / 孫陵 / 1930年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Qingdao located in the southernmost end of the Shangdong peninsula in China is the city which accomplished the original modernization with which the culture in Japan,German and China mingled by the geographical and historical factor. Joint research project systematic until now was not made about the literature in Qingdao of the Republic of China term. In this research, focusing on the 1930s, We considered a writer's creative activity in Qingdao, and whole exchange, education in a university and cultural activities, such as a newspaper, a magazine, a textbook, and dictionary edit, in detail, and searched for the cultural space in modern city Qingdao.