A study on the mechanism of creating traditional performing arts texts and effective utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Nozomu  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90293331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国文学 / 寧波 / 伝統芸能 / 越劇 / 地方劇 / 浙江省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey of traditional performing arts from 2013 through 2015 in the temple and theater of Ningbo district, Zhejiang province, China, and interviewed many kinds of troupes and performers as well as valuable Data concerning Yueju Opera, Yongju Opera and Ningbo Zoushu were recorded and collected, whole character data and video data were entered into a computer, created the database. And through the analysis of Ningbo zoushu' outline books that were obtained in this survey, and I investigated the mechanism by which entertainment story and lyrics were created, and made the results public in the report with annotated text.