A Study of the religious service entertainment organization using epitaphs, pictures, pictorial documents
Project/Area Number |
24520389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ZHAO Yanmin 中国・山東大学, 文化遺産研究員副教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 廟会 / 民間信仰 / 道教 / 仏教 / 祭祀組織 / 女神 / 国際情報交換(中国) / 国際情報交換 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study studied the religious service entertainment organization which served the temple festivals around Beijing and Tianjin using epitaphs,pictures, pictorial documents based on a field work. About the field work, I investigated Mt.Miaofengshan, Mt.Yajishan, Gegu village intensively.About the epitaph, I collected a large quantity of documents in Dongyuemiao, Mt.Taishan ,Meizhoudao island any place other than Mt.Miaofengshan, Mt.Yajishan, Gegu village.About the picture document,I was able to see "Miaofengshan Jinxiang Tu "and" Tianjin Tianhougong Xinghuitu". About the pictorial document, I was able to collect articles , photographs and advertisements of the 1930s from "Da Gongbao" and "Beiyang Huabao".I did four times of presentations at the International symposium, published seven articles and one report which collected studies for 3 years.