Collecting and analyzing of "imported words" in various historical sources of the Orient and the Occident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYA Noriko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60335239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンゴル時代 / 大元ウルス / フレグ・ウルス / 東西交流 / 為替 / 金銀比価 / 多言語 / ユーラシア / ジャライル朝 / ポスト・モンゴル / 税制 / 『集史』 / 全真教 / 度量衡 / 銀錠 / 銅権 / ユーラシア史 / 漢籍 / ペルシア語写本 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the documents of the Mongol Period,there are special words of Turkish,Mongolian and Chinese transliterated with Arabic and Roman characters,on the other hand,there are technical terms of Turkish,Mongolian and Persian transliterated with Chinese characters.All of them are important vocabularies and concepts which substantiate the East and West exchange of politics,military affairs and culture. Qubilai,emperor of Dai on yeke Mongqol ulus adopted mercantilism and got the greatest territory in history. He had to fix new general standards which go anywhere in world, and he also had to supply tables for comparison with conventional.To standardize weights and measures, he distributed government-manufactured instruments and fixed the rate of exchange between gold and silver.He also completed taxation system,fixed the form of the administrative documents,and compiled polyglot dictionaries.These projects were supported by cordial relationship with successive monarchs of Hulegu ulus.