the analysis of the representation of "Watan (Homeland)" in the Modern Middle Eastern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oka Mari  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30315965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kayoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究員, 教授 (30208615)
FUJIMOTO Yuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (40152590)
KATSUDA Shigeru  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (90252733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kiyoko  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (30329528)
YAMAMOTO Kaoru  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (10431967)
HAMAZAKI Keiko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00336819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中東 / 文学 / 祖国 / 表象 / 現代文学 / イスラーム / 異郷 / 亡命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizing Japanese scholars specializing in Arabic, Iranian and Turkish literature, our project focused on the representation of "Watan (Homeland)" in various works of the respective literature, and revealed, through its analysis, the cultural dynamism with which the Middle Eastern societies have evolved around the concept of "Watan" since the beginning of the modern age till the current Arab revolutions in the 21st century through the colonial era in the 20 century, and explored the aspects of the lives and the mentality of people living in the Middle East.