Project/Area Number |
24520395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Minamida Midori 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 名誉教授 (80116144)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ビルマ文学史 / 日本占領期 / 内戦 / l抗日統一戦線 / 文学の階級性 / 抗日文学 / 検閲 / 日本人像形象化 / テインペーミン / 抗日統一戦線 / 文学と政治 / ビルマ文学史(現ミャンマー連邦) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected the literary works published in 1945-49 as much as possible, read them deeply,and achieved a measure of success as follows. First, the literary works published in 1945, especially fictions succeeded the same role as in Japanese Occupation, such as entertainment, satire, enlightenment,and propaganda.Most of the writers in 1945 had also been full of active in the Japanese Occupation.The new streams were rather found in non-fictions. Second, the new streams are found in the fictions published in 1946-49. Half the numberof writers started to write after the War. Most of the fictions are non-political, such as mystery, humourous stories, and love stories. In short stories I found more description of the lives of ordianary people than in 1945.I also found in no small quantities the story of love and struggles such as anti-Fascism movement and independence movement. Few of them were influenced by the argument on the conception of class struggle in the literature in 1948-49.