Tombs and ritual theatre in North China during the Song,Jin and Yuan dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Bunji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00154857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宗廟 / 神廟 / 祭祀演劇 / 『元典章』 / 元雑劇 / 華北 / 宋金元期 / 墳墓 / 元典章 / 墓祭 / 祖霊 / 祭祀 / 神廟祭祀 / 葬送 / 相続 / 宗族 / 壁画墓 / 戯曲文物 / 廟制 / 神話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the results of archeological findings in the graves in North China during the Song,Jin and Yuan dynasties as a foundation and further supported by the records of Temple of Gots,the scripts and performance records of ritual plays and legal records on the local community and family,this research attempts to explain what kind of rituals where held in these tombs and how these reflect views on family and the afterlife in North China during the Song,Jin and Yuan dynasties.
During the transition from the Song dynasty to the Yuan dynasty the so-colded ancestral shrines were gradually gaining terrain in China,but in the areas of contemporary Hebei province and Shanxi province these ancestral shrines took the earlier temple of Gots as their model and expanded and adjusted and fine tuned these in accordance with the system of the temple of Gots.