Eroticism in Modern Persian Literature in the Middle 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (40152590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEDISHAL Kamyar  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30573018)
Research Collaborator ISHII Keiichiro
KITAHARA Keiichi  明治大学, 非常勤講師
KOHANSAL Maryam  東京外国語大学, 特定外国語主任教員
SUZUKI Shuri  大東文化大学, 非常勤講師
TOKUHARA Yasuhiro  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究員 (80612358)
NAKAMURA Naho  大東文化大学, 非常勤講師
MAEDA Kimie  東京大学, 非常勤講師
MARKUS TAKESHITA Kinga
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現代文学 / イラン / ジェンダー / 20世紀 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to investigate the important change of gender model which took place in the mid-20th Century Iran by examining erotic expressions in modern literature. The project members developed their discussion through 4 meetings and an international workshop together with the presentations at the conferences of Iranian Studies. The research results are collected in the special issue of "Iran Kenkyu," a bulletin of Osaka University, which contains 8 articles of this project. The main discussion of these articles is on the conflict between sexual discourse over gender convention, and they successfully prove the literary works of this period to bear witness to the changing gender recognition in Iran.