A Comparative Literature Study on Modern Chinese Translations of Japanese Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
WU WEIFENG  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 教授 (90458159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMAKI Isamu  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (50305512)
LI Zhequan  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70306455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳研究 / 日本古典文学 / 中国語訳 / 銭稲孫 / 豊子愷 / 源氏物語 / 和歌 / 周作人 / 万葉集 / 翻訳 / 中国語 / 翻訳論 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:台湾:香港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the Chinese translations of Japanese classical literature, each member of the group has reached some excellent achievements.
Wu, the representative of the research team, for instance, revealed the facts concerning the accomplishment, publication and acceptance of Feng Zikai’s version of The Tale of Genji, based on primary sources. Wu also published a series of research papers on the human figure of Qian Daosun, the pioneering translator of Japanese classical literature into Chinese, and on the characteristics of Qian’s translations. Nishimaki, another member of the team, published his translations of Chinese poetry into Japanese in succession, which elucidated the theme of this study from the opposite side. Li Zhequan approached the theme from the theoretical angle of translation studies, and will publish his research paper in the near future.