Establishment and Development of Indian and Buddhist Studies in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Atsushi  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (20286686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords書誌学 / 近代日本 / インド学 / 仏教学 / 比較思想 / 東西文明 / 比較文学 / サンスクリット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment and development of Indian and Buddhist Studies in Japan has a close relationship with the formation of the spirit of Modern Japanese. And it can be clearly understood only through consultation with publishing culture explosively intensifying on a global scale in the modern era, or individual books rich in hard and soft and diversity amounting to huge quantity. Under such a robust outlook , the present bibliographic and philological study was initiated.
Alas the majority of these books was dissipated, now is being buried in the vortex of history . But the research agenda was achieved by collecting the rare books, making the detailed bibliography of them, and continuously accumulating fine-grained understanding of them.