Study of Mongolian periodicals published in China's territories in the early 20th centurys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
BORJIGIN Huhbator  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80338540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンゴル語定期刊行物 / モンゴル語近代語彙 / モンゴル語現代書きことば / 現代モンゴル語書きことば / ハーバード大学YENCHING LIBRARY / インディアナ大学SRIFIAS LIBRARY / 服部四郎文庫 / アジアの文献資料 / モンゴル語出版史 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / モンゴル / ロシア / アメリカ / ドイツ / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect Mongolian periodicals published in Chinese territory in the early 20th century from all parts of the world and to preserve it, in order to utilize it for the future Mongolian studies. Especially, the main purpose of this study was to investigate the formation of the modern Mongolian written language which mainly involved the formation of the modern Mongolian vocabulary.To achieve this goal, I have published seven articles including " The Periodical Mongolyn sonin bichig (1909-1918:Its position in the history of Mongolian periodicals and where surviving archives are collected". These were the results of many investigations that were carried out along with the project plan, and I believe that this study will be significant for the future studies in this field.