Project/Area Number |
24520409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Tokyo Junshin Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE kiyomi 東京純心女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60386795)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 韓国 / 朝鮮 / 児童文学 / 児童文化 / 近代 / 植民地 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換・韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Korea's first children's culture and literary movement started by Bang, Jeong-Hwan, is greatly related to the the peasant movement and modernization movement of the Korean Dynasty and the ethnic independence movement under the Empire of Japan rule. Bang, Jeong-Hwan is a son-in-law of the leader of a religious group that had a great influence on modern Korea. And his children's culture and literary movement started from the meeting of the religious group. This means that it is not possible to evaluate his performance without considering Donghak doctrine and worldview.