Comparative study of colonial literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masahiko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較文学 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル / ディアスポラ / バイリンガリズム / 植民地文学 / 移民文学 / 亡命文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every colonial empire had its own hegemonic system of “imperial literature”, though some like the Empires of Britain, Spain, Portugal, France and Russia succeeded in having this system to continue to prosper even after colonised countries obtained their political independence. Other Empires like Germany and Japan had, after the last World War, to reset the “imperial literature’ into an exclusively “national” literature confined within their national borders. This research aims at describing from this perspective the history of Nippo-phone literature mainly before 1945. One of its prominent results is a book, Images of Bilinguals in Hyphenated-Japanese Literatures (Jinbun Shoin, 2014), which focuses on the literary representation of bilinguals who had been forced to become bilinguals under the pressure of colonialism.