A Multifaceted Study of "Record" and Media of Chinese theater in the 20th Century: Focusing on the Stage Reviews, Newspapers and Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Naoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20332653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Tsuneo  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20173792)
HIRABAYASHI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40271358)
MISU Yusuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60339653)
TAMURA Yoko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10434359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国演劇 / 民国期メディア / 中国伝統劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study based on the concept of "record", clarified the effect relationship of media and Chinese traditional drama in the 20th century, and it is conducted using both documents  (such as stage review that was published in the newspaper or magazine) and images. In order to advance this study, we investigated the various literatures in the library of Japan, China and Taiwan. And the purpose of this study is makes up for deficiencies of Republic of China of traditional theater history by finding the various "records" that had been buried.