How to recover ellipstic elements in terms of extra-linsuistic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oku Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (70224144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項削除 / 情報構造 / 焦点効果 / 項選択 / 項削除現象 / ゼロ項 / 非焦点化 / 削除現象 / 一般主語 / カートグラフィ / 統語と意味のインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study is on the syntactic mechanism of how phonologically empty elements are semantically recovered within the theoretical framework of generative grammar. The research has revealed that (de-)focusing effect plays a crucial role in ellipsis phenomena not only of arguments but also of adjuncts. The result of the work has been presented in national/international proceedings/journals and conferences.