Empirical study on the function of discourse markers in Japanese spontaneous speech
Project/Area Number |
24520415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Naomi 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 会話分析 / 談話標識 / 語り / 会話 / コーパス / 自然談話 / 節連鎖 / コミュニケーション / マルチモーダル / 音声分析 / 接続詞 / 接続助詞 / TRP / ターン / TRP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the function of discourse markers in Japanese spontaneous speech, and analyzed from grammatical and acoustic aspects. As a clause chaining discourse marker, I studied conjunctive particles in way of clause chaining and turn taking in Japanese intraconversational narratives, acoustic features of clause-chaining in story telling, sequence organization and the resumption of turn taking system, and reported thought and speech at the achievement of story telling. This study focused on the construction and design of using reported thought and speech in the resumption of turn-by-turn talk after telling stories. With respect to the suspensions of turn-taking, reported thought and speech is recurrently found in a specific sequential environment; that is crucial point of the story and is often the action the recipients respond to. The teller contributes toward bringing about a change in the participation framework that helps to mark the end of the telling.