Two kinds of subjectivity and their lexicalization and construction patterns in Asian languages: A cognitive-typological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20292352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO NAOYUKI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
NARROG HEIKO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40301923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI YOSHIHIKO  東京大学, 教養部, 名誉教授 (90012327)
YAMANASI MASAAKI  関西外国語大学, 外国語学研究科, 教授 (80107086)
Research Collaborator Kingkarn Thepkanjana  Chulalongkorn University, Linguistics Department, Associate Professor
Kanokwan Laohaburanakit-Katagiri  Chulalongkorn University, East Asian Department, Associate Professor
William Croft  University of New Mexico, Linguistics Department, Professor
Robert Sanders  University of Auckland, Faculty of Letters, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主観性 / 主体性 / 認知言語学 / 言語類型論 / アジア諸言語 / 事象構造 / 国際研究者交流 / 語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made cognitive linguistic investigations on Asian languages in terms of linguistic subjectivity to examine its patterns of variation for its typological classification. This research based the notion of subjectivity on the recent advancement in the Cognitive Linguistic studies of linguistic subjectivity, proposed a 4-way classification of subjective expressions, and utilized the contrastive linguistic methods in linguistic typology in investigating patterns of lexicalization and grammaticalization of the subjective expressions. One of the research findings is that languages can be classified into types and subtypes in terms of subjectivity.