A study of derivational morphology based on lexeme-based morphological theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Akiko  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90407883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masaharu  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30254890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords派生形態論 / 語形成 / 接辞 / 分離仮説 / 形容詞 / 接触言語学 / 日本語漢字 / 言語学 / 語彙 / 類型論 / 言語接触 / 漢字 / 言語学形態論 / 前置詞 / 修飾 / 連結形 / 国際情報交換 ヨーロッパ諸国 / 国際情報交換 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has inquired into linguistic derivational morphology both synchronically and diachronically, using the framework of Lexeme-Morpheme Base Morphology (LMBM) (Beard 1995). The target phenomena concern not only derivational morphology per se but also the interaction between syntax and morphology, the interaction between morphology and pragmatics, contact linguistic phenomena, and Japanese orthography. Through the detailed investigation of apparently independent and distinct linguistic phenomena from the viewpoint of LMBM, this study has reached the following two overarching hypotheses about morphology. 1 There are two types of category-changing derivation. The first type involves transposition or mapping from a syntactic functional category. The other type involves affixes which possess syntactic category information. 2 The role of morphology in human linguistic competence lies in the successful mapping between abstract semantic features and concrete perceptible objects.