| Project/Area Number |
24520422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RUDE MARKUS 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (90282342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ドイツ語 / イントネーション / 典型性 / 上昇調アクセント / 低上昇調 / 日本人学習者 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ連邦共和国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at finding out typical intonation shapes of German. 20 native speakers of German read texts from a German textbook and their reading was recorded. 5 sentences were chosen for pitch analysis and many of the pitch contours proved to be similar. The numbers of the speakers who read in a similar intonation were: 13 for sentence (1), 10 for the first half of sentence (2) (the second half was read by 5 speakers in a similar, and also by 5 speakers in another similar intonation), 14 for sentence (3), 12 for (4), and 12 for the beginning, 8 for the middle, and 18 for the end of (5). In all sentences, a falling accent was found in the nuclear position, and in prenuclear positions, a rising accent appeared frequently. The hypothesis seems now to be justifiable that similar intonation shapes are realized in the utterances of native speakers of German. In contrast, only 3 of 12 japanese speakers of German showed a similar intonation for sentence (1).