Crosslinguistic syntax of passives in Japanese, Chinese and Thai
Project/Area Number |
24520423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Ayano Seiki 三重大学, 教養教育機構, 教授 (00222703)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 統語論 / 受動文 / 日本語 / 中国語 / タイ語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explored the syntax of passive constructions in Japanese, Chinese and Thai, and compiled the relevant data collected during the course of research. With regard to Japanese passive, this study found further evidence that direct and possessive passives involve NP-movement from within VP to the subject position, while indirect passive does not. Concerning Chinese and Thai, we investigated the passive constructions that involve the independent passive morphemes, bei in Chinese and thùuk in Thai, and examined their syntactic properties. We also compared and contrasted their syntactic properties with those of the bound passive morpheme in Japanese.