An integrated study for the advancement of Japanese corpus linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANOMURA Tadaharu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 近代日中語彙交流 / 日本語学 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese has been lagging behind the other major languages of the world in the utilization of electronic corpora in linguistic studies, but recently the situation is changing due to several factors. The major accomplishments of this research project include: 1) analysis of phenomena of Japanese phraseology and etymology using corpora, 2) analysis of BCCWJ, a corpus of contemporary Japanese created by NINJAL, 3) developments and publication of tools and Web sites related to corpora.