A Theoretical and Experimental Study of Transitivity on the Prototype Theory and Typological Hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHUNG SUNG YEO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60362638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATANI Masayoshi  Rice University, 教授
Research Collaborator KIM Alan Hyun-Oak  Southern Illinois University
TENNETI Vijay Suryakant  English & Foreign Languages University
HIYAMA Junko  Universiti Tun Hussein onn Malaysia
BOONSERM Sirada  Dhurakij Pundit University
MUN Suk-Yeong  Seoul University
曾 栄  深圳大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords他動性 / プロトタイプ理論 / 類型論 / 実証的研究 / スル型・ナル型 / SVO言語 / SOV言語 / 類型論的仮説 / マレー語 / 日本語 / 英語 / 中国語 / 実験調査 / 言語類型 / 存在・出現・消失 / 日本語・韓国語 / 中国語・タイ語 / ヒンディー語・テルグ語 / 包括的な言語類型論 / 普遍性 / 他動性のプロトタイプ理論 / アジア諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to verify the consistency of the properties of transitivity prototype (universal) theory and typological hypothesis (Do-language and Become-language), I performed an investigation conducted with video images (4 patterns) and illustrated pictures (14 patterns). I chose 8 languages with differing typical characteristics (English, Chinese, Thai, Malaysian, Japanese, Korean, Hindi, and Telugu). The examined target 8 languages were broken into 4 SVO languages and 4 SOV languages. Every year 2-3 languages are examined individually and data from approximately 1,000 native speakers have successfully been collected. The data results of this experiment have been Romanized, translated with annotations, and released in Kaken Result Report (389pages).