Type Shift from Event Predication to Property Predication through Word Formations: An Approach from Lexical Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Yoko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (90183988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords語形成 / 属性描写 / 動詞由来複合語 / 日本語の動詞由来複合名詞 / 属性叙述 / 語彙意味論 / クオリア構造 / 意味解釈における強制 / 事象叙述 / 事象の有界性 / タイプシフト / 出来事名詞 / モノ名詞 / 叙述名詞 / 特質構造 / 生成語彙論 / 事象表現 / 属性表現 / 複合動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the reasons why Japanese [N+V] compounds, which are, being headed by verbs, supposed to express events, can designate concrete objects or describe property. According to Sugioka (2001) those which describe property of things are limited to the compounds formed by incorporating the adjunct of the head, but I showed that incorporation of the argument can also form a compound which describe property and state of things and claimed that if there is an argument which remains unsatisfied within a compound, it can be used as a predicate, namely predicative nominal or a verbal noun. In addition, I pointed out that contrary to Sugioka's claim that the predicative nominal compound is formed through focus shift from action to result in the LCS of a verb, some examples such as tsutome-gaeri (lit. work-go home "on one's way home from work") are stage-level. I analyzed the shift of event description by a verb to property description in the framework of Generative Lexicon.