Integrated Study on Argument Realization and Constructional Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Hideki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10234220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項の具現化 / 構文形式 / 統語構造 / 項交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined some of the linguistic phenomena related to argument alternations and variations on construction types, and aimed to reveal the system of how these phenomena are realized, while placing a particular emphasis on descriptions of empirical facts. While paying special attention to Japanese, this study has investigated a number of semantic features of arguments and predicates, which instantiate argument alternations and construction variations, and attempted to provide a theoretical account for how they are reflected in syntactic structures. The empirical data found in this research project will contribute to the development of ongoing research falling under the realm of argument alternations and construction variations.