Project/Area Number |
24520429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) Hiroshima University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Jiro 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10323461)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 文埋め込み / ドイツ語 / 語順 / 文補部 / 関係文 / 後域 / 名詞修飾表現 / ドイツ語学 / 統語構造 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ連邦共和国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I dealt with some aspects of sentence embedding and problems concerning word order within the principles and parameters approach, the main focus being placed on German. I demonstrated that one needs to give different syntactic characterizations to some of the constituents that appear in the "Nachfeld" ('post-field') in German, such as sentential complements, relative clauses, etc. As for various phenomena pertaining to word order, I presented an explanation for the observed facts based on the concept of economy of derivation. Through the analyses put forward here, especially of adnominal modification structures including relative clauses, I also tried to accommodate the observed data to the newest generative methodology, whereby word order is regulated in the phonological component.