Theoretical and positivistic research on Affixes' and Voices' selections of stem morphemes for lexemes with two allomorphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroki  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (80330215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOZONO Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00217613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Koji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80177261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代償延長 / 代償重子音 / 拍理論 / 語幹選択 / 接辞 / 非過去形 / 複数語幹 / 時制虚辞 / 調和直列主義 / 複数語幹語彙素 / 語幹の選択 / 佐賀西部方言 / 過去形・過去辞 / 使役形・使役辞 / 「活用」不要論 / 否定形・否定辞 / 動詞の過去形 / 動詞の使役形 / 過去辞 / 使役辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koga 2012a proposes a grammar to explain which of the two allomorphs the affixes of the past tense and negation select. The urgent need to make convincing the assumption that the word-final /uru/ of the non-past forms of the vowel /e/-final verbs in western Saga dialect is a complex of the non-past morphemes /u/ and /ru/. Chainging the directions ofresearh, we stared a research on the morpho-phonological phenomenon in western Saga dialect that the /ru/-final non-past forms of vowel /e/-final verbs can be geminates but not a lengthened vowel whereas those of vowel /i/-final and consonant-final ones can be a lengthened vowel and are preferred to be a lengthened vowel. We analyzed the phenomenon of Takeo Saga dialect which is simpler than that of western Saga dialect.