Do the mechanisms of vowel epenthesis in consonant clusters vary according to languages?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Seiya  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30275383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masako  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 招聘研究員 (30392541)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子音クラスタ / 母音添加 / 日本語 / 英語 / 調音運動 / WAVE system / 非母語 / 声帯振動 / 発音 / 舌運動 / 電磁式調音運動測定装置 / 電気式喉頭計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of vowel epenthesis in consonant clusters using the WAVE system (NDI Corp.). Tongue tip movements were measured during the articulation of native and non-native consonant clusters in English. The subjects were three Japanese and three English speakers. The speech samples were 3 words: blat, bnat, btat. In these words, consonant cluster /bl/ is native in English, but /bn/ and /bt/ are non-native consonant clusters in English. These words were embedded in a carrier sentence, “Say X.”, and these sentences were uttered 10 times each in random order. Tongue tip displacement from first consonant /b/ to second consonant /n, l, t/ was measured. In comparison with the data of English speakers indicated that the tongue tip displacement in Japanese speakers did not show significant difference from English speakers. We infer that the mechanisms of vowel epenthesis in consonant clusters in Japanese speakers are not different from that in English speakers.