Project/Area Number |
24520435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Urushibara Saeko 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00264987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHIMOTO Hideki 神戸大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10234220)
TADA Hiroaki 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60258506)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 形態論 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 状態性述語 / 形容詞 / 繋辞 / 否定辞 / オノマトペ / コピュラ / 名詞前修飾 / 拡大投射 / 機能範疇 / 語彙範疇 / 直接/間接修飾 / 準体法 / 数量詞的状態記述 / 否定 / 形容動詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An integrated study of stative predicates was conducted focusing on the morphological, syntactic and semantic properties of Japanese adjectivals and copula. Part of the research was presented in the workshop "On the morphology, syntax and semantics of stative predicates" at the 31st Conference of the English Linguistics Society of Japan, held on November 9, 2013 at Fukuoka University. The principal investigator Urushibara published "Morphology" from Asakura Shoten in 2016, where some of the outcome of this study was included. Kishimoto, a collaborating researcher contributed to the above book as well as publishing domestic and international journals. Tada, another collaborating researcher, made presentations of the relevant research at the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics and other institutions. Based on the outcome of the current study, Urushibara applied for the 2017-2021 Grant-in-Aid for scientific research and has been accepted.