Constructing a frame-based language resource for sentence-meaning understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kyoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00286650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語資源 / フレーム意味論 / 構文文法 / コーパス言語学 / 語彙意味論 / 認知言語学 / 日本語構文 / 言語資源(米国、スウェーデン、ブラジル) / フレーム意味論(米国、スウェーデン、ブラジル) / 構文文法(米国、フィンランド、スウェーデン) / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of analyses of Japanese constructions for the purpose of building a constructicon in the Japanese FrameNet (JFN) project, it became clear, through this research project, that grammatical constructions can be classified based on whether they evoke frames or not. Recognizing such a distinction among constructions enabled FrameNet-style linguistic resources to have a proper division of labor between frame annotations and construction annotations. Moreover, in addition to the three kinds of “meaningless” constructions which have been proposed already, this research project suggested that there is yet another subtype of constructions without meanings. Furthermore, the research project adds supported to the claim that there may be constructions without meanings (Fillmore, Lee-Goldman & Rhomieux, 2012) in a current debate concerning whether all constructions should be seen as meaning-bearing (Goldberg, 2006: 166-182).