A Study on Sound Change in Tohoku Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ayako  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (20237928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音韻論 / 音声学 / 東北方言 / 音変化 / カ行・タ行子音の有声化 / ガ・ザ・ダ・バ行子音の(前)鼻音化 / 母音と子音の無声化 / 方言学 / 言語学 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was examined to what extent the phenomena of the intervocalic voicing of /t/ and /k/ and the (pre-)nasalization of /b/,/d/,/g/, and /z/, which were characteristic of Tohoku dialects, and the phenomenon of the devoicing of vowels and consonants were found in the present-day Tohoku district. Sound data was collected from three age groups, i.e. the younger, the middle, and the older age groups.
Through the investigation, the phenomena of the consonants were still found among the middle and the older age groups, while the phenomena except for the nazalization of /g/ were rarely found among the younger age group. Therefore, it is predicted that the two phenomena of consonants will disappear in Tohoku dialects in the coming half a century.