Articulatory Organisation and Language Use: A Theoretical and Experimental Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10256787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声学 / 言語学 / 調音動作 / 言語使用 / 発音変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This theoretical and experimental study explores how the phonetic realization of articulatory gestures is constrained by linguistic factors, phonological contexts and word frequency. Based on the analysis of articulatory movements and their acoustic correlates, we investigate the organizational principles of articulatory gestures and their relation to the frequency of the use of particular phonetic forms. This study contributes to the better understanding of speech production and language use. It also raises some issues for future research concerning the role of speaker-specific variations in linguistic models of speech production.