Project/Area Number |
24520440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA Ryo 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10308158)
Research Collaborator |
ISHII So 法政大学大学院, 人文科学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 心理言語学 / 意味論 / アスペクト / 眼球運動測定 / 意味処理 / 並列処理 / self-paced reading / 実時間処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Processing costs associated with aspectual mismatches between verbs and temporal adverbs could either be interpreted in terms of categorical coercion of dichotomous lexical specifications of punctual/durational interpretations for verbs (the Categorical Specification thesis), or in terms of overrides of graded interpretational preferences (the Weighted Bias thesis). Results supporting the Weighted Bias thesis were obtained in Experiment 1 (self-paced reading), while two novel kinds of observations were also obtained: effect delay and an adverb effect. Experiment 2 (not planned at the point of the proposal) replicated those observations even under certain stimuli modifications. Experiment 3 (eye-tracking) is still on-going.