Prosody of German Modal Particles and Japanese Sentence-Final Particles in Attitude Utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Miki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90350404)
Research Collaborator USHIYAMA Saori  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 心態詞 / 韻律的特徴 / 音声 / 終助詞 / 話し言葉 / ドイツ語心態詞 / 日本語終助詞 / 心的態度 / ドイツ語言語学 / 学習者音声 / 音声分析 / 音声学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In German, modal particles are usually used to express speakers' intentions, whereas in Japanese the same function is often performed by sentence-final particles. This study investigated the universal and language-specific prosodic features of German modal particles conveying speakers' attitudes, such as "refutation", uttered by both native German speakers and Japanese learners of German, and sentence-final particles in similar-meaning Japanese utterances spoken by native Japanese speakers.
There were common prosodic characteristics for the German modal particles expressing "refutation", but each of these modal particles also had other, different characteristics. These common prosodic characteristics were also partially observed in the Japanese sentence-final particles.