A semantic processing model for quantified sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURAFUJI Takeo  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60305175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masakatsu  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00243155)
MATSUI Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意味論 / 量化詞 / 実験心理学 / 形式意味論 / ガーデンパス効果 / 文処理 / オンライン処理 / 曖昧性 / 量化 / 数量詞 / 理論言語学 / 量化文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the interpretive preferences of quantified sentences by a newly developed method, where each sentence was accompanied with at most 13 yes-no questions, and the interpretation of each sentence that the subjects (268 university students) obtained was identified by the combination of the answers. The result shows that the group interpretations of quantifiers are more easily obtained than the interpretations of the quantifiers’ scoping over individuals when quantified expressions are used both in subject and object position.