Formal Semantic Approach to Functional Categories: A Comparative Study of Japanese and Slavic Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kiyomi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50326641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URA Hiroyuki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40283816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形式意味論 / 機能範疇 / 格 / スラブ系言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we sought semantic and syntactic evidence for the existence of functional projections by examining linguistic phenomena peculiar to root or embedded clauses. We focused on accusative-genitive case alternation in Japanese and Slavic languages that we find in intensional contexts, cross-linguitic varieties of temporal interpretations in temporal adjunct clauses and dative subject constructions. We concluded that the size of functional projections in embedded contexts are not uniform across languages and in particular that Japanese embedded clauses are not full-fledged CPs.