Word boundary perception by Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsumi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40249818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tomoko  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90269879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本人英語学習者 / 音声言語 / 英語 / 単語境界 / 親密度 / TTS / 語彙レベル / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A listening experiment was done on the perceptual cues for the word boundary perception of the Japanese learners of English. A total of 54 sound files was presented to 18 subjects. They were asked to mark the location of word boundaries with slashes between words, which were presented with no transcriptional cues.
The results were pooled and analyzed based on what properties had contributed to the low percentage of correct answers.