A Study of Jin Wen in Zhao Wang Days of the China Western Zhou Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOKI MASAHIKO  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90341297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金文 / 昭王期 / 青銅器 / 西周時代 / 西周青銅器 / 青銅器銘文 / 昭王期金文 / 異体字 / 国際情報交換(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study establishes, the principal objective on the letter of “Zhao Wang” in the China Western Zhou Period , and it is a purpose to clarify a decision and a characteristic of the letter form more in the time. The concrete study content is that (1)Times examination of Chinese Western Zhou Bronzes confirmed now,(2)Decision of “Zhao Wang Age Bronzes”, (3) Inspection of a letter form of Bronzes inscriptions, (4) The confirmation of the alternative form of character and examination of the meaning of the word.
From the Bronzes which I could confirm, I inspected 58 Bronzes thought to be“Zhao Wang Age” in this study and I hit it and established 52 Bronzes now. Furthermore, I inspect the letter form of 52 Bronzes and establish “Zhao Wang Age the Letter Form”. I established the alternative form of character of “Zhao Wang Age”.