Extended grounding network for modeling dialogue strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Etsuo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所・音声コミュニケーション研究室, 主任研究員 (30327316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対話戦略モデル / 基盤化 / 基盤化ネットワーク / 貢献トピック / 基盤化過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to model the dialogue strategies of the experts such as professional tour guides we tried to construct the framework structuring the discourse by regarding the execution of discourse as accumulated grounding process between the speakers. We expressed the discourse as a hierarchical grounding network by extending the states of network so as to involve the level of grounding, and arranging a discourse unit as a contribution topic so as to formulate what the speakers want to ground. If the lower network is grounded, then the state of upper network transit to the next state, and if the top of network is grounded, the whole discourse is grounded and achieved. We applied this framework to 97 guide-tourist dialogues. We extracted 18 kinds of contribution topics and they were expressed as complicated grounding networks. We also tried to apply this framework to the discussion data.