Historical study of Ainu by old documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomomi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40231344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史言語学 / アイヌ語 / アクセント / 長母音 / 文献 / 音節構造 / 言語地理学 / 意味変化 / 古文献 / 音法則 / 服部四郎 / アイヌ祖語 / 高低アクセント / 合成語 / 音変化 / わたり音 / 類型論 / 抱合 / 句 / 両唇摩擦音 / 声門摩擦音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could get various results about the history of Ainu by examining old Ainu documents: 1) accent may be older than vowel-length distinction 2) the possibility of the *CVCC syllable structure, 3) the possibility of an unknown consonat in Proto Ainu, 4) the possibility of atleast one unknown vowel, 5) h of hu may have been pronounced as glottal, unlike the present bilabial fricative, 6) the existence of the vocabulary not known today, 7) chronological ordering of some words by linguistic geography can be supported by the study of old documents as well, 8) semantic changes may be attested by studying old documents (e.g. 'boy' → 'adult man').