Pragmatic features of video media language in contrastive viewpoint between Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JUNG Hyeseon  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40369856)
Research Collaborator ONZUKA Chiyo  大阪市立宮原中学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャンル / 翻訳字幕 / 義務的・意図的改変 / 役割語 / キャラクタの再創出 / メディア言語 / バラエティ番組 / キャラクタ / 日韓・韓日翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper compares and contrasts the Japanese and Korean languages in video media and indicates the following two points: (1) the genre of each program strongly affects pragmatic features of linguistic expression in each language, and (2) TV program makers sometimes make intentional and excessive pragmatic modification in the translation process. It is because the intention of the project by program makers had priority over the strategy by translators, and it can be called “intentional modification,” which differs from “obligatory modification” indispensable for translation. Taking into account the conclusion of this paper, the author will continue to conduct the research on video media language, focusing the relation among three elements: genre of media, linguistic differences of the two languages, and translation.