A Study of Voice Network in Southern East China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshihito  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40250998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国東南方言 / 受動文 / 使役文 / 処置文 / 受益文 / 客家語 / 主観性 / 事態把握 / 語用論的制約 / 日中対照 / 東南方言 / ヴォイス / 粤語 / 湘語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described various networks formed between the voice-related construction in the dialects of Southeast China. We collected data of Hakka and Yue dialect and analyzed from the viewpoint of dialectic typology theory.
In addition, from the viewpoint of cognitive linguistic, we examined how speakers who are subjects of cognition in passive, benefactive, causative, disposal construction will be represented. As a result, the tendency of Chinese to represent a speakers is strong, and it became clear that the tendency to prefer objective construal. It was possible to give a unified explanation by introducing the viewpoint of subjectivity into the phenomenon which the conventional research has taken separately.