Construction of a Database Archive for Egyptian Hieratic Using High-Resolution Digital Images and XML Format Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masakatsu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70578369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Toshihito  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70361293)
YONA Takahashi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (90647702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代エジプト語 / アフロ=アジア諸語 / 写本 / 表記法 / 字形 / 画像データベース / Text Encoding Initiative / Linked Open Data (LOD) / パピルス / XML / アノテーション / TEI / 文字学 / 言語記述 / アノテーション付与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a Web-based database for Egyptian Hieratic Papyrus EA10221, owned by the British Museum, which contains high-resolution digital images and linguistic information. In the gallery window of this database, if the user places the cursor on a place that he/she needs to know about, then linguistic information such as the code, phoneme, and function of the sign, and also such things as the actual written form, the dictionary form,the grammatical category, and meaning of the word will be shown in the pop-up windows with pictures of the target signs. In the search window, users could search for signs or words from linguistic information. The results will be shown with pictures of the signs from an original text. In the output window, users could download data with annotations in XML format based on TEI or LOD.