Completion of the general study of Spanish lexical variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (20114796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン語 / 語彙 / バリエーション / 多変量解析 / 語彙変化 / 語彙変異 / スペイン語語彙 / 言語変化 / 中世スペイン語 / 言語処理プログラム / 手稿本 / 印刷本 / 現代スペイン語 / 語彙バリエーション / 文字 / 音韻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have finalized the general research on Spanish lexical variation which we have been carrying out in team since 1993. As for the geographical variation of Spanish modern lexicon, we have completed the system which offers the data collected in investigations in Spain, Latin America, Africa and the Philippines, in two-dimensional form of words - localities. We have reviewed and confirmed the data collected with the help provided by local researchers. For the study of the historical change of the words observed in the Middle, Modern and Contemporary Ages, various textual data are prepared. We have developed an analyzing system that integrates multidimensional multivariate matrices of linguistic forms, years, regions, types of documents and letters.