Sociolinguistic Study on improving medical communication between foreign patients and Japanese physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN SOJUNG  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 客員研究員 (40597192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISIZAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30303340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 丁寧表現不使用 / 絶対敬語・相対敬語 / コミュニケーションスタイル / 外国人支援 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 対人コミュニケーション / 多文化共生社会 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore communication styles required for creating reassuring medical environments as a part of providing support for foreigners in a multi-cultural society. The analysis of our questionnaire survey on the use/non-use of polite expressions by the physicians for Korean and Japanese patients reveals that Korean evaluate the non-use of politeness expressions more negatively than Japanese. The previous studies suggest that Korean/ Japanese use honorifics tailored to age of/familiarity with the other party, respectively. However, in medical interviews different from the situations in everyday conversations, both Korean and Japanese consider familiarity with the physicians more important than their age.