Project/Area Number |
24520455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Tatsuro 東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (60590750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Tomoko 東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 研究員 (60600442)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Takashi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 標準語教育 / 方言矯正 / 琉球語 / 奄美語 / 琉球諸語 / 危機言語 / 方言 / 社会言語学 / 教育政策 / 言語政策 / 軍政期 / ライフヒストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We presupposed "Dialect Correction" generation is a people who experienced school education before 1945 and US military government days until 1953 . People of Amami have been saying that “dialect-correction” was severe in those days. We also discovered historical materials at the Amami-Oshima Kyouiku Kaikan(literary Education board of Amami) and some of the materials that made in 1940’s told us there were “dialect-correction” in the schools. But following generation ranging to 40s, went to school in 1970's, had similar experience(s) at the schools. They also banned to use "dialect", Amami language. People of Amami think that the reason why Amami language lost is the eradication in the school education, their language is useless and shameful one even now. We have to examine from their life stories why and how these ideology and language attitudes were made up and spread into Amamian people in the following studies.