Research on Gojal Wakhi - Compilation of its dictionary and database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE SATOKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20313273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイラン諸語 / 東イラン語 / パミール諸語 / 記述言語学 / 少数言語 / フンザ / ゴジャール / ペルシア語 / 言語学 / ワヒー語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Over 13,000 words were so far gathered;ethnographical data were especially well covered. All the items, some of which were attached with image data, were re-checked by three informants. However, some items whose meaning was already or nearly lost need still further confirmation. The sample sentences were also collected for each verb and function word.(2)The Gojal Wakhi grammatical system, the causative and the ergative construction among others, were closely examined and analyzed. The paper concerning the causative construction and its use was published: the mechanism of causation of Gojal Wakhi and the complexity or confusion in its use, which was caused by the abundance of the causative participants, were clarified.