A frequency-based analysis of the relations between meaning and form of the German language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Susumu  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30117709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Takashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50180542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 意味と形式 / 使用頻度 / 実用的応用 / ドイツ語学 / 言語学 / 使用頻度分析 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ語教育 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic investigation for the description of the uses of the German language, we analyzed the relations between meaning and form from the viewpoint of frequency, based on the concrete data. Through this analysis, we have come to the conclusion that the only possible and meaningful German study is a frequency-based one, in other words, an availability-oriented one which analyzes the 'ordinary' language use of 'ordinary' native German speakers. We have also improved the techniques to gather and analyze language data.